School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title)

When a boy, the boys of our town used to select sides for a football match by the following introduction - the captains would start like this.

When a boy, the boys of our town used to select sides for a football match by the following instructions - the captains would start like this
    1st Buailim ort
    2nd Is mici mé leat - This is how it was pronounced
    Is Micky me leat
    I gathered that it meant
    I challenge you
    I accept it

Soccer football was played during my time and to a small extent Caman. In Caman the boys used sticks with crooked heads resemblilng a hurley stick and with a round ball made of wood which they called a " nag " I take this answered for Cnag. Football was played among the boys of the town each street having a team and there were test matches among these and keen rivalry. Caman went out of fashion early in my youth until a great drive was made for establishment of hurling about 1918. This progressed very well but enthusiasm for it died in the peninsula of Inishowen due it is said to unfair treatment by the Derry Hurling Board to which Inishowen teams were joined. It stuck well in a few parishes like Burt and Carrowmore and to a more or less extent in Carndonagh. This year 1937 a great movement is on foot for the establishment of Gaelic Football and at present