School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

When a boy, the boys of our town used to select sides for a football match by the following introduction - the captains would start like this.

(continued from previous page)
    it seems to be taking a hold. How long the enthusiasm will last I cannot guess. The movement is organised chiefly you young N.T.'s and Gaelic is to be heard extensively on the play field The Soccer opposition tho' pretty strong is gradually dwindling before the onrush. Young N.T.'s are doing great work. It is to be found that tho' not inclined by nature to be Athletes these fellows take the field to show good example. This is done at a considerable expense and much time is taken up in organising work and so on. Great credit is due to them.
    Handball was played also and " Quoites ". Every Summer evening crowds of young men and boys used gather at the " Old Mill " and play until nightfall at the gables of the " Old Mill ". It was also played at the gable of the Market House in Centre of Carndonagh town. A few years ago a few of the young men gathered some funds and proceeded to erect a ball alley in Cow Park. Due to lack of funds the work has not yet been completed. In these small towns there is always an undercurrent of never-do-well opposition which does an immense amount of damage to movements of this kind. It is a great pity that state aid was not given to movements like, so that work like it would not remain unfinished.