School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The evicted people came back to their homes again. This is how the landlord first came into possession of the land. Long ago the poor people were not able to pay the rent so Sir Henry Burke's ancestors took over the land by taking over small holdings till they had a large estate. The land was divided into farms some persons received larger holdings than others. The people of the mountain received larger holdings because the land is waste and boggy.
    Sir Henry Ulic Burke was captain in the army and escaped in many a battle. He was the eighth and youngest son of the late colonel Sir John Burke. He died in the year 1855 from disease brought on by hardship while in the army.
    Sire Gerald Burke got wounded in the head in the German
    Maureen Gormely