Scoil: Eiscir

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Clothes made Locally
    There is one tailor in my parish, he works at his home. The tailor stocks cloth, from which he makes suits. The implements he uses are a sewing machine, a thimble, a scissors, a goose, that is the name of a tailors iron, and different kinds of needles, and a measuring tape. He uses a board to press his clothes on. Shirts are made in the homes, there is black cloth and grey cloth and different kinds of cloth used.
    Socks and stockings are made locally, the thread is spun in the homes. There is one spinning wheel in my district, owned by Mrs. Condron.
    At the death of a relative there are dark clothes worn. Good clothes are worn on feast days. Bright coloured clothes are worn on wedding days.
    James Burke,
    Kilaltenagh,