Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Buckhill. There is a ring of bushes around it and in the middle there is a big hole and you could walk under the ground for about a mile.
    One night my grandfather and another man were coming home form rambling and they saw a fairy which they thought was child going to the shop and went astray. They went in to the place but when they [got] there the person was gone. They went to go home and could not find the way. They thought they were at the fort but they were at the the fort but they were miles and miles away from it. They said they were lifted by the fairies and could hear them singing and talking but could see no one.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin