Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland in Meenymore and the parish is Cloonclare. There are twenty families living in the townland and seventy two people. The family name most common is Mr. Morrow. The houses are one story and small. They are mostly thatched but there are two slated. The townland got its name this way; there is a green place on the top of the mountain called the Meen and there is a lot of bog in the townland and in this way it got its name Meony-more meaning the big bog. There are a few old people living in this townland. There names are Mrs. Breamer, James Breamer, John Rogan, Pat Ms Gowan, and Ms Mourrow. They are all over seventy. They can tell stories in English but none in Irish. The land is hilling and boggy. There are a few lakes on the top of the mountain there names are Lough Kep, Lough Avanny, and a few others.
    Mary Mc Partlin