Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. The most common herbs in this district are ruadog rushes fern thistles nettles chicken weed.
    Radog grows in heathery land like a small tree with very small leaves on it. People break the branches off it and hang it up in the houses to keep out the flies in the simmer as when the flies small the radog they do not come in.
    Ruhes grow in poor wet land. When you see rushes growing in land you can know the land need lime and draining. Rushes are weed for thatching and making crosses and bonnets and belts.
    Another common weed is the thistle it grows in meadows and the farmers have to dig them out because they are very hard to mow. Asses and horses are very fond of thistles to clean their mouths when they are dirty.
    The nettles grow in dry land at the looks of ditches. It has a long stem with green leaves covered with hairs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Mc Partlin