Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. Old Houses.
    Long ago in this district there were a number os old houses which were thatched with rushes and sometimes straw; the thatch was tightened with scollinps and an old saying is"as thin a scollip". The rushes were got growing in the fields. Long ago the bed was made in the kitchen beside the fire it was called a shakedown in was made from a load of hay and few nags. The people lay on that then there was a cupla old coats thrown over them. they never took off their clothes as they do nowadays.
    The floors were made of clay with an odd flag. The floors are made of flags and some of them cement.
    Half doors were common long ago and in some of the old houses they are still to be seen. Some of them are al boards but most of them are made from wire with a slat across the middle
    An old saying. Once I could if I would but I wouldnt now I would if I could but I couldnt.
    Wide will wear but tight will tear.