Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that why the Redbreast got her name is this. When our Lord was crucified the Redbreast carried moss to our Lord's wounds and some of his blood fell on her throat and ever since she has a red breast.
    It is also believed that a coal should not be taken out of the fire while churning is going on because if a coal was taken the people of the house would not have much butter.
    It is also believed that when a child under seven years would sneeze the people of the house should always say "God bless us" because if that was not be said the fairies would come and take away the child.
    The following story was told me by an old woman named Mrs Feehan, Anamar, Crossmaglen, Co Armagh in 1911. She was then about 65 years of age and lived in that locality all her life. P. Nelson (Prin)
    Winnie Mc Goldrick
    Dún Ceallaigh, Co. Liatroma