Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Michaels well is up in Clareville and St. Cumins well is by the side of the Galway road near Oughterard.
    People go on visits to St. Cumins well on the 15th of October. They call these visits stations. They say three Hail Marys going around the well and they fire in a stone going around to count the rounds they do.
    It is said a man lived in Billamore long ago who was against the Catholics and he did not like to see the people going to the well and he drowned a dog in the well and closed the well and the next morning when the man got up the dog was sitting by the fire.
    There were people cured of sores in the well, they put the water on the sore and after a few days it would be cured.
    The people always bring home a bottle of water from the well and they leave medals in
    Nora Darcy