Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where the village pump now stands it was there, from the year 1868 to 1873, the Old National school stood. It was very small and the accommodation was very bad, so that high classes had to go out near the ditches when learning. Instead of learning they often had long jumps, hop-step and jump and all other tricks and amusements. This was done of course while the teachers were teaching the other classes inside. The names of the teachers who taught in this school were Mr Keane, Mr Molyneaux and Mr Casey. They were all strangers, they were not natives of the place. The teachers were not teaching Irish that time, and so the pupils did not learn any Irish at school. They learned writing, English, Catechism, Arithmetic and History, and Geography. They had also a blackboard, and it was on that the teachers explained the sums, etc. It was in the year 1874, the present school was built, and there is great accommodation now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Jeremiah Clancy