Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came into his dinner he was in a terrible way to see all his darling laying hens killed. "You are a terrible óinseac" he said, "and be sure and kill the cow for tomorrows dinner". The woman took him in earnest and the next day when the man came into dinner she had the only milking cow they had killed and roasted for dinner.
    The man was in a terrible plight and he said. "You are a terrible oinseac and now we have nothing to eat but that one bag of meal."

The next day he told the woman to cook stirabout for the dinner. When the woman was stooping over the bag of meal a louse fell into the bag out of her head. She was in a terrible way as she thought that nobody would eat the stirabout after that; so she took the bag of meal out on top of the hill and got a riddle and began to riddle the meal for the louse. Of course she did not get it and the wind was blowing strongly and the meal was blown all over the country.
    When the man came home for his dinner he looked out the window and said. "Mary it is snowing, look at the hills all covered with snow" But Mary said
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh