Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cake. The oven is well greased and the cake is put in and baked for 4 hours on a slow fire. Fat, butter or lard will need to be often put on the top of the cake or let slip down the sides to keep it from burning. The Boxty Loaf is usually taken for breakfast. It is cut in slices and fried with bacon and then eaten with butter. It make a delicious and sustaining breakfast. Boxty is always made for the Breakfast on Christmas Morning.
    Boiled Boxty.
    Instead of making the mixture of boiled and grated potatoes into one cake, it is made into little round cakes and they are put into a pot of boiling water. The water must be boiling and either a plate or a couple of spoons should be placed in the bottom of the pot to keep the cakes from sticking. The cakes should be dropped in sideways and the water should be kept stirred round with a pot stick. About an hour will suffice to boil the
    1. táirgí
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh