Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a farmer named Michael. One morning he set off for a fair with his only cow. He was not gone far when he heard a voice saying, "will you sell your cow?" He looked and saw an ugly looking little dwarf. He gave Michael a bottle for the cow. Michael gave his cow and came home again. He thought his wife would kill him for being so foolish. But the dwarf told him to put the bottle on the table and say "Bottle do your duty" so Michael did as he was told and two little men came out of the bottle and they had the table filled with gold dishes and plates and every kind of food and Michael became a rich man.
    Some time after the Landlord heard about the bottle and he gave Michael a farm of land for it. Then the Landlord took home the bottle with him and Michael went to the house with him and
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Eamon Breathnach