Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. St Batt's Well
    There is a blessed well in the district of Coolard. The name of it is St Batt's Well. Every year people who have any disease go to that well to do the rounds for the disease. There is a trout inside in the well and anyone who sees the trout when he is doing the rounds is sure to be cured. They go there twice a year to do the rounds, the Saturday before the 1st of May and the Saturday before St. John's day. They say a rosary for every three rounds and they do nine rounds.
    One day a woman went to the well for a gallon of water. By mistake she brought in the trout in the gallon. She put down the water to boil, but when she went to it again to see if it was boiled it was as cold as when she put it down. She saw the trout
    Eibhlín Ní Loingsigh