Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story happened in Coolkeragh. About sixty years ago, there lived a man named John Kelly, who was very fond of playing the harp. Every tune he heard he was able to play it immediately. Every night he used go rambling to a cottage about a mile away. On his way home he used have to pass an old fort. This night as he was passing he heard the most beautiful music he ever heard. Of course he was able to play it immediately and he started. A little man came out of the fort and told him he could play it two more times. John played it two more times going home. Next day there was a fair in Listowel and the bards said they would beat him playing. John thought of the fairy song and played it. All the people ran round him to rise him on their shoulders but he was a corpse.
    Bríd Ní Reileacháin
    Cúil Chaorach, Co. Chiarraí