Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of skin from his head to his tail and twist it around him and that nothing would happen him. The next day the boy put the cows into the orchard. The boy used to have a big thick stick driving the cows. When he put he cows into the orchard one of the giants attacked him, and the boy hot him with the stick and killed him. The next day the other giants attacked him and he killed the second one, Their mother had big long nals and big teeth. She attacked him and she put him bleeding and tore him. But he killed her. Before he killed her. The woman told him if he would not kill her that she would give him all the golf she had. It was no good he said he would kill her. When he came home he had to wash the blood off of himself. He had all the gold to himself and he never worked again.
    Long ago the people were very strong and they used to go to the strand before their breakfast. They used to leave at four or five o'clock for sand or sea weads. They used to have two meals a day. They used to have potatoes and spur milk. When they used to be eating the meals they used to have the table in the middle of the house. Before they had cups they used to drink out of timber mugs or bowls. More of the people used dig a big "strake" of potatoes
    John Curtin
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)