Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but next day he asked a trust friend to go with him. The two men went towards the oak tree as the clock struck the hour of midnight and they were terror-striken to see a horrible monster standing near the tree as if guarding it. The men ran away as fast as they could and nothing would ever induce them to come near the spot at night afterward.
    A light has often been seen in this field at night and it is said to be guarded by spirits.
    Old people say that a valuable coal mine runs along the south of this field and that in the time to come it will be opened up and worked by the Irish government. They say that this is the only hope now of finding the buried treasure, a lot of which will be only fit for the Museum when it is found. When research has conquered superstition it is to be hoped that this valuable hidden treasure will be unearthed and used for the benefit of the nation.
    Maureen Downey
    James Keirns