Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farm and domestic animals are generally very tame as they are brought into the farmyard to be cared by human beings. The principal farmyard animals are the horse, cow, calf, pig and dog, the goat and donkey.
    Each animal understands when it is feeding time and answers to a particular call. the horse answers to the name "Filly" the cows come trotting into the yard when you call "Cully Cully". The calf answers to the call "Suck Suck" the pig is delighted to hear the cry "Wotty Wotty" knowing it means meal time.
    Even the farmyard fowl are called fancy names. Hens answer with pleasure to the cry of "Tuic Tuic." Ducks are called "Feed Feed" turkeys are called "Bee Bee."
    There are many stories connected with farm animals especially cows. In olden days there were old women who performed "pishognes" and cows were selected as the subjects of their wicked performances. Since the creameries started
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane