Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vigorously until the butter is made each member of the family and every neighbour that comes in taking a "grass". The cream as it is worked in the churn makes a noise resembling "thud thud" but when the cream is brokin and forming into grains of butter the sound is changed and resembles "swish swish".
    In this was it is known to the practised in that the butter is made. The next process is the washing of the butter in spring water, the butter is salted and packed into boxes or firkins and then taken to market or sold in shops.
    In olden days the churning day was a big event in the house-wife's life and several women were joined in butter and would take their butter to each farm in town and fill the firkins there.
    All the vessels connected with churning were made of oak, and heather from the bog was used to scrub them clean as it was supposed to impact a wholesome flavour to the butter and buttermilk.
    Síghle Lane 18.4.38
    Got from Mrs Lane Age 47