Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old woman near where I live. Her name was Kate Regan. She was an egg dealer. She got up very early every Thursday morning to go to the egg market in Newcastle West. One Wednesday evening she was very tired from packing her eggs and she said to herself that she would go to bed early. She went to bed about seven oclock and slept until ten oclock. When she woke she thought it was day as the night was very bright. She feared she would be late for the market for when she looked at her clock it was stopped and she did not know the correct time. She got up and harnessed her donkey under the car. She put the eggs into the car and then she sat into the car herself. As she was going along she noticed it was getting very dark and she was beginning to be afraid but she went on thinking she might meet some one to tell her the hour of the morning. Before long she saw a great big house with light showing through the window. She got off the car and tied her donkey to a bush by the side of the road. She knocked at the door and asked what time it was. There was a grey old man sitting
    Mary Dore
    Baile Uí Chlúmháin, Co. Luimnigh