Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Athea in the townland of Coole there lived a man named White and people used to say he was carried away by the fairies. He spent nearly all his life in bed. When winter was coming and the evenings were getting short the people of the house used go early to milk the cows. During their absence White used be heard playing bag pipes in bed but no one never saw them with him.
    A neighbouring man named Hartnett used come to shave White once a week. The man of the Whites got sick and was dying. One night Hartnett came to see him. On his way home as usual while getting over a fence he heard a noise behind him. He looked back but saw nothing. Suddenly he got a crack in the face from some one. There was no bush on that fence and the mark of that stroke remained on his face all the days of his life. This is a true story. My father knew Hartnett well.
    Eily Anglim
    Baile Uí Chionaoith, Co. Luimnigh