Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 99 years ago at this Parish one night a great storm arose and swept the roof off Monagay Church and blew it into O'Neill's field which now belongs to Mr Roche. The roof was put on badly originally and the Parish Priest often feared it would collapse while people were in Church. It is said he often sent back his men to open the doors at night hoping the wind would blow off the bad roof during the night, but it did not. Then he said he would leave it to God. On the morning after the big wind it was found in O'Neill's field. A new roof was shortly afterwards put on and it is still in goo repair.

I heard the foregoing from Big Jack Riordan. He lives near Monagay Church. His age is about sixty five. His way of living is farming. He heard the above from his father who lived in the same house and who died about 80 years ago at the age of about 85.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Hough