Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the weather is in the eve of clearing the sky becomes bright and clear, the mountains appear at a distance and the swallow soars higher in the air. To indicate rain, the soot falls down, the spaniels sleep, and the spiders from their cob-webs creep. Another sign of bad weather is; on the fine Summer's evening and all nature blooming, flocks of small flies, called midgets, surround the air and it is impossible for people to continue their work. The crane is another emblem of bad weather when she flies from the east towards the west. When thunder is near the sky looks dark and gloomy and the clouds hidden. When frost is promising the sky is bright and clear and the stars are glittering and the wind from a northerly point. Signs of snow;- the air gets very cold and after three days
    Teangacha
    A. Reidy