Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Daoine Cáiliúla.
    Around this locality there were not many fighting men of any fame.,two of the best known were :-Tom Reidy a native of Boloughera and pat Keating native of Knockerra. Both men met outside Kilrush at a spot called Garry's Gate and for some cause or another began to fight.In the meantime crowds gathered and friends separated the men,who were almost at the door of death.A large crowd witnessed this including the boys of Tullycrine and Knockerra. There were not many Athletes .A few that were considered good:-Dan Shea of Kilmurry Mc Mahon
    Pat Corbett of Kinlea,and Pat Harvey of Brislea West.On one occasion they had an exciting race to Knock and though Harvey was the stoutest of them ,none of them could come near him to the winning post.Very few people of old were good the only one of any fame was Jack Fennell of Tullycrine .No machine at the present day could reap down as much corn in one day as he could in half-a -day.His descendants are also noted for reaping.
    Teangacha
    Annie Reidy