Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Aimsear na Géarleanamhna.
    Catholic Emancipation passed in 1828was supposed to have an end to the persecution of Catholics on account of their religion.That was not so however.A system of religious persecution was carried on in the West of Ireland by some of the landlords that was quite as bad as any form of religious persecution before Catholic Emancipation.That was the attempt to prevent the Catholics by souperism.It started about the year 1847when the people were dying of hunger as a result of the famine caused by the failure of the potato crop.
    The tenants had not security of tenure at that time and the landlords could evict them at any moment they pleased.
    The established Souper's School's and any farmers who refused to send his children to such a school would be evicted. The Chapels were knocked and the tenants were ordered under pain of eviction to allow the Priest into their houses to
    Teangacha
    Anna Brennan