Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One moonlight night a long time ago there was a man going home off his ceilidh. He had a very long road to go home and when he reached his own lane it was about one o'clock in the night.
    At the lane there was a heap of stones, and on the stones there was an old man sitting. when he got nearer the old man he saw that he was playing cards by himself. Then the old man asked him to come over and play cards with him, but he said it was too late. After being asked again he went.
    When they had played about five or six games together the old man had only won one or tow. Then he looked down at the man's feet and he saw that he feet on him like a cow. Then he got up and walked home, as it was the devil he had played with.
    Willie Dixon
    Cluain Calga, Co. Mhuineacháin