Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. A True Fairy Story
    Once upon a time two brothers lived on a little farm in Munily, Clones. One of them was a wise fellow and his name was Mick. the other was a fool and his name was Joe. They lived very happily for a time but in the end they got broken down and had not a penny.
    One day the brothers agreed to go out and push their fortunes. The wise fellow told Joe to pull the door after him, meaning to shut it, but instead of shutting it he took it off the hinges and pulled it after him. In the evening Mick looked around and asked Joe what was keeping him. Joe said "if you were pulling the door after you all day you might not be so quick".
    In the end they lay down in a wood tired and weary and hungry. They saw a light in the wood, and they dragged the door to the light. To their great surprise it was a castle, a fairy castle. Mick and Joe went in and in a room they found a table well laiden with food. They ate their fill and began smoking. When suddenly they heard a noise coming towards them, and they
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Joe Maguire