Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weddings of to day are very quiet in comparison with the weddings of thirty years ago. At the wedding of to day there are only about one or two cars and five or six people. Long ago there were ten or twelve side-cars and five people on each car.
    The wedding of long ago was at twelve o'clock. The people started from the bride's house and they drove to the Church. The wedding lasted seven or eight minutes and when they came out again they got their side cars and drove to a town five or six miles away. When they got to the town they stabled their horses and they went to a public house.
    After they were finished drinking they went home and they took their dinner. Then they started dancing and they danced till six o'clock next morning. The following Sunday night there was a big night in the Grooms house and this was called the Bride's drink.