Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 05_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 05_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women wore their first pare of shoes to the marriag instead of shoes . the wore troigcaurs which were stocking without and soles. The children in this district go barefoot in summer and wear clogs in winter. Shoes are not make in this district but the are mended by a shoemaker called black Ned.
  2. There is only one blacksmith in the district his father was not a blacksmith he puts shoes on horses It has a thatched roof the door is not shaped like a horse shoe but an ordinary door he has only one fire in it long ago it was supposed the blacksmith had the power
    David Roughneen