Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a big hump. He lived in the village of Tavanagh in the parish of Aughagower and the county of Mayo and he had a horse. Every evening he used to go to the top of a little hill near his house and whistle a tune when he used to want his horse to come to him. One evening when he whistled the tune his horse did not come to him. He did not know where his horse was so he started looking for him. As he was going along a group of horsemen surrounded him and one of them took him up on his -- and brought him to a fairy fort nearby. When he went in a man whom he knew was dead came up to him as he stood by the door. "Don't eat or drink
    Agnes Noonan