Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 04_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 04_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of holy wells in the Parish of Aughagower. There is one well in the village of Ballygolman and thee is a big stone beside it. There is a cure for sore eyes in that well. There is another well in the village of Carrowkennedy and it is beside a small graveyard and a bush where young children used to be buried long ago. This well is in the middle of a big rock. There is a round hole in the rock and the water is in the hole. There is another well in the village of Bohea and St. Patrick used to baptise people in the well when he was going and coming from the reek. This well is in the middle of an old pathway which St. Patrick used to walk on from Aughagower to Croagh Patrick. There is another well in the village of Aughagower and it is beside Greevy's house. There was a barrack beside it long ago. One day one of the police men's wives washed meat in it and suddenly the water dried up
    Thomas Noonan