Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_016

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five wells in the parish of Aughagowere two in the village of Aughagowere one in Ballygoman in Pat Kean's land one in Lankill in Tom Greeveys land and one in Cushien in John Buttlers land. People visit the wells in July. The stations are performed round the wells. There are certain prayers to be said at the wells. Some years ago a child that was not able to walk was brought to the well and bathed in the well and after that she was able to walk. In some of the wells there are walls built round them and trees growing beside them. There is no fish in the wells.
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Cnocán an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo