Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_029

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_029

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in our parish and it is in Cordarragh. The two smiths that are shoeing the animals are Pat and Michael Staunton. The present smiths father and grandfather were blacksmiths. His forge is on the side of the road near a stream and near the crossroads. The forge is a big thatched house and it has one chimney. The door is the same as any other door and There is a window in the wall further up. He has a big leather bellows. He uses a hammer and sledge. He shoes horses and asses. He makes ploughs, harrows, scuffles, spades, shovels, pikes, gates, and axes. He only shoes wheels of carts and cars outside the forge. The people send no gifts now to the smiths. The smiths are always
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corr Bheithe Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo