Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0066

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0066

1. (continued from previous page)
    their nice tune, and he could see fire dancing in her eyes and all the fairies had the same appearance. The man said nothing in reply to the Fairy Queen. Then the queen again called a meeting and the object of this meeting was to find out some way in which they could punish the man. After sitting for about a quarter of an hour or so they came back again headed by the queen. "Well" says the queen "we have decided to punish you for destroying our song and the punishment is that you shall receive another hump on your back and with that a whole lot of the fairies left the palace and returned a few minutes later carrying the first man's hump. This hump was after growing since it left the other man and now it was almost twice its original size and it took almost forty of the fairies to carry it. They then got a big step ladder and placed it near to where the man was sitting and they lifted the hump up on to the ladder step by step. In the latter end however they got it to the top of the ladder and they let it fall down on top of the man's track might
    Date
    Item type