Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0071

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0071

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ould horse oo that they might be home before him but all of no use he'd be in the bed fast asleep when they would arrive.
    I remember when I was a young lad there was a wasp's nest up the road a piece from where we lived and we used be burning them out of the hole and scalding them with water and everything and I remember this evening they all took after us and they came in thousands after us, and there were thousands around the hole and we went for our lives and who comes up the road only ould Loun Franey and he went up to where the wasp's nest was and he say down right on top of the nest and lit his pipe and smokes away fine and gaily and wasn't a bit knocked about. That's as true now as I'm standing here.
    Date
    Item type