Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0166

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0166

1. After the Battle of Ross a review was held in a large field near the town. A review of the yeomen you know and while it was going on the officers and men noticed a tall croppy walking along leisurely by the side of the ditch in the same field as the review was going on. There was noise among the yeomen and muskets were levelled at the croppy but wan of the yeomen Shouted out "Hold your hands and I'll soon make short work of that croppy rascal".
    So he appied spurs to his horse and made straight for the croppy who when he heard him coming leaned upon his pike and started to whistle up an ould tune.
    Some a sword and pike encounter took place and the yeoman thought he could cut the head off the pike and then make fun of the croppy before the rest of the yeomen. But
    Item type
    Lore