Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0260

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0260

1. Superstitions

It is considered very unlucky if a person spills salt on the table. It is also supposed to be unlucky to let a spoon fall - 'tis the sign of a disappointment. Itt is unlucky to see only wan magpie on the road.
    There was a woman who lived here a few years ago. She said she was not superstitious but if she was ever going to town and she happened to see wan magpie she would turn back again and not go to town at all.
    You should not sweep the dirt out of a room out the door; and you should never throw out the ashes of a Monday. It is also said to be very unlucky to meet a red haired woman the first thing in the morning.
    To meet a woman in the stairs is said to be unlucky.
    To have a picture falls in a room is not lucky. It is a sign of a death in the house in the near future.
    It is unlucky to get married in black.
    Item type