Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0289

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0289

1. (continued from previous page)
    Anyway a card dropped; and when they stooped to pick it up what was under the table but the devil. They sent for the priest in the minute. Fr. Broaders was the priest's name. He came, and kicked the devil out through the roof of the house. And where he went out he made a hole in the roof. Lord Tottenham sent for a carpenter to come and put on the slates on the roof for him. He came and put on the slates. But they weren't long on when they fell off again. They sent for him again and he came and put them on a second time; but they fell off again. They sent for him the third time; and this time when the carpenter put on the slates he shook holy water on them, and they didn't come off anymore after that.

Long ago great noise used be heard in Bricketstown House. No one lived in it at that time. When people used be passing by at night they would hear great noise inside, cups rattling, people walking around laughing, and the fan blowing.
    This was going on for a long time. But there is nothing wrong with the place now.
    Item type