Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0301

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0301

1. The Bean Si follows a couple of families around the locality. She follows the Cullens and the Dunnes of the Hollow.
    She is a fine looking woman with grand yellow hair.
    My uncle and another man were coming home wan night and they met her and they followed her. They ran after her 'til they ran her into the eye of an ould limekiln. When they came near her she opened her mouth so wide that she frightened the life in 'em and they ran home for all they were worth.
    They thought it was some girl they knew they were after and they were only playing a trick on her.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  2. Buried Money - there was money supposed to be buried at the Giant's Grave, and there was a fellow by the name of Walsh and he used be always tearing about it.
    There was a crowd of fellows who knew about it and they came wan night and buried a crock there with a flag on it. This night they watched Walsh digging for the money and just as he was coming on the crock wan of the fellows rode in on a white horse with a white hat