Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0214

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0214

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my Grandfather's house at Ballaughayeague. Into this house my Grandfather's son, Pat, brought his own bride, the daughter of another evicted tenant off the Pollock Estate. _ Pat and his bride became my parents.
    Our home at Ballyaughayeague was on the OConnor Estate.
    The OConnors, were Catholics, and the last of their family entered a Community of Nuns.
    The OConnor Estate was poor - The majority of the tenants on the OConnor Estate wwere evicted from the Pollok Estate, the Baggot Estate and Burke Estate (A branch of the Clanrickard Burke)
    After their eviction, the evicted tenants came along and settled at Ballaughayeagne, in the bogs and along by the river, building themselves huts. One man, a collector of rags, built himself, a mud hut in the bog
    On the occasion that Mr OConnor visited his property at Ballaughayeague and agreed to lease a holding at a settled rent to the evicted tenants who
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas