Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0240

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0240

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good people. The priests never got their health in Aughacrew. The house was built too near the fort(1).

(1)The very same remark is passed about Rathoe Parochial House Co. Carlow. When I was young the P.P, (Father Byrne) was pointed out as a man who had lost his health because of supernatural influences.

There was more than that in it. My father had the contract of that house...

There was more than that in it. My father had the contract of that house and I helped him build it. We found dozens of tomb-stones where we were sinking the foundations. We could read the inscriptions on some of them as fresh as the day they were put up.
    That house is built on a graveyard and within a stone's throw of the lios, too. No priest ever got his health in it and some of them went queer, God bless the [heavens].
    (1) The very same remark is passed about Rathoe Parochial House, Co. Carlow. When I was young the P.P. (Father Byrne) was pointed out as a man who had lost his health because of supernatural influences.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre