Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0240

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0240

1. (continued from previous page)
    good people. The priests never got their health in Aughacrew. The house was built too near the fort(1).

(1)The very same remark is passed about Rathoe Parochial House Co. Carlow. When I was young the P.P, (Father Byrne) was pointed out as a man who had lost his health because of supernatural influences.

There was more than that in it. My father had the contract of that house...

There was more than that in it. My father had the contract of that house and I helped him build it. We found dozens of tomb-stones where we were sinking the foundations. We could read the inscriptions on some of them as fresh as the day they were put up.
    That house is built on a graveyard and within a stone's throw of the lios, too. No priest ever got his health in it and some of them went queer, God bless the [heavens].
    (1) The very same remark is passed about Rathoe Parochial House, Co. Carlow. When I was young the P.P. (Father Byrne) was pointed out as a man who had lost his health because of supernatural influences.
    Date
    Item type