Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0120

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0120

1. Yes we kills a cock for St Martin & for St Michael. Long ago if a woman hadn't a cock to kill she'd go to Tipperary & buy one, and maybe bring home two or three & gives them to people who wouldn't have one fit, or maybe never (nacrá) a fowl on the floor at all. The cock would be killed the night before each feast & the blood sprinkled on the door & on the door jambs & on the threshold.
    St Michael 27 Sept
    St Martin 11 Nov.
    The old people used to reckon St Martin's Eve like this from All Sts' Day: "9 nights & a night NAUDUS" (9+1)
    St Michael would take take the blood any time, a day or two before or after if a body forgot, but St. Martin was CROSS - he had to have the blood on the night of the 10th of Nov or he wouldn't be in with you for the year coming"
    Date
    Item type