School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some wise men of the palace told him that it was the slugs and worms that were killing the trees and that the birds alone would eat the slugs and save the trees.
    The king now saw that while the birds were there the trees were full of fruit. Now there were no birds and the king had no cherries.
    He went at once to the palace and told everyone, and sent messengers to other countries saying that if anyone would bring alive bird into his orchards he would pay two shillings.
    The poor peasants were very happy, for they loved the birds. They set to work at (one) once searching for the birds.
    Annie Nevin
    Kilvindoney, Co. Mayo