Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. Story.
    There was once an old woman and she was letting on that she was not able to walk. She got a kind of a wheelbarrow to carry herself about. She was very poor and she lived going about from house to house. A person from each house had to wheel her to the next house and so on. It happened one day that she was wheeled to the house of the blacksmith. The smith told his boy that he wouldn't wheel her any further. He told him to get a spade and dig a hole beside the old woman's wheelbarrow. When she saw him digging the hold she asked him what he was doing it for? He told her that he was going to throw her into it. When she heard this she leaped out of the wheelbarrow and ran for her life.
    "Nuair is cruaidh do'n cailleach caithfhidh sí rith."
    Mrs Kyne