School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

There was a man living in Glencar one time and he dreamt if he was beyond on London Bridge he would get a pot of gold.

There was a man living in Glencar one time and he dreamt if he was beyond on London bridge he would get a pot of gold. He dreamt this three nights in succession and on the fourth day off he started and he never ceased until he reached London bridge. He remained on the bridge for three days and on the third day somebody noticing him in the same place for so long asked him why he was there for the past few days. He told him the mysterious reason and the other man then said "Oh! You'r only a fool I dreamt that if I was on a man's (and he named the man) farm in a place called Glencar in County Leitrim beyond in Ireland I'd get a pot of gold." It happened that the man the Londonman mentioned was the Glencarman and then the farmer gave full particulars to the latter as to where the gold was etc. The man went home to Ireland, dug on his own farm where the English
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mrs Fitzgerald