School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

One time a man met a girl on the side of the road and she was crying.

One time a man met a girl on the side of the road and she was crying. The man asked her why she was crying and she said the fairies brought her away. "Can I do anything for you," he said "You can," she said. "If you come here at four o'clock to-morrow evening when the fairies are asleep you can bring me to your home."
    The next day the man came for the cows and she was still there. He brought her with him and when she reached his house she gave him a blue cabe to put some place that she wouldn't get it, or if she would she have to go back to the fairies.
    He threw up in the thatch and one day when he was thatching the cabe fell and she was watching.
    The girl lifted the cabe and she had to live with the fairies ever after.