School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

There was a priest in Glencar one time called Father Pat Traynor and one day he had to attend a sick call over near the 'Protestant town.

There was a priest in Glancar one time called Father Pat Traynor and one day he had to attend a sick call over near the 'Protestant town.' All Protestants inhabited the 'Protestant town' at that time and it has kept that to the present day. This place is between Glencar and Sligo. The priest rode on a horse to the crossroads and left the horse there. Three men, one called Mc Callister, 'the other Dennyns' and the other Bradley were passing the way.
    Those three men were terrible Protestants and they stuck the priest's horse. Soon after a terrible curse fell on each of those two men and a curse fell on the family of the third.
    There grew a horn on Mc Callister. All Dennys family got stone lid and there came a terrible thirst on Bradley and nothing would satisfy him except buttermilk.
    He used to go about begging milk from the Protestants, but at last the Protestants failed him and he turned on the
    Teresa Mac Ternan
    Gleneige, Co. Leitrim