School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

There was a man called William Martin living in Banagher, Leacán P.O., Five Mile Bourne, The Manor, County Leitrim one time.

There was a man called William Martin living in Banagher, Leacan P.O., Five Mile Bourne, The Manor, County Leitrim one time. He lived near Loc Oun and he used to be around the lake every Sunday.
    There was a man called "Cornel White" living at that time and he used to come to Loc Oun fishing trout every Sunday and he used to meet William. When they met the Cornel used to say "Hello William." "Hello, Cornel, how are you doing?" came the answer and the Cornel used to say "I'm well." "God keep you so"said William.
    The Cornel didn't know, did William really mean it and so he decided on a plan to find it out. He came on day to the lake and William was there. "Hello William," said the Cornel, "Hello, Cornel, how are you doing" came the answer. "I never was as bad in my live," says the Cornel, "God keep you so,"said William.
    Teresa Mac Ternan
    Gleneige, Co. Leitrim