Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They wrote with quills in school, and they used a (and) slate and "cutter" as they termed a slate pencil also. They had no black board or maps like they have nowadays. The pupils got religious instruction on Saturday. They had planks for seats round the walls. The boys and girls were mixed together in the school. The man that gave me this information was Michael Kilrane. He is about the only one left of the pupils that attended it. He is eighty six years old and is very strong and active. He told me the school hours were 9 am to 3 p.m. and if anyone was late he would be put standing on a sharp stone, and they always went barefooted to school. The best pupil in the class got common straight pens, and they valued them as much as a child would value a shilling to-day. This man told me that all the pupils were the best of scholars. He can read himself to this day as good as anyone. He also told me
        1. buildings
    Francis Beirne